Eugene Saturday Market's Holiday Market

Eugene
Saturday
Market's

Holiday Market

Holiday Market Entertainment Schedule

Schedule subject to change... Updated as needed, so check back if you need to know for sure!

Saturday, November 22 - Purple Day (our Dress Up theme for the day)
10:30 AM The Hummingbirds Sweetly singing girl choir
11:30 AM Gordon Kaswell acoustic variety guitar
12:30 PM Eagle Park Slim THE blues
1:45 PM Acoustic Etouffee swamp stompin' fun
3:15 PM Brume french folk
4:45 PM The Fiddlin' Big Sue Band hoedown boogaloo
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Robert Meade energetic acoustic
2:00 PM Jim Hershey acoustic originals
4:00 PM Beth Miriam Rose acoustic folk music for the soul
Sunday, November 23 - Hats, Ties & Tiaras
10:30 AM Rich Glauber music in action!
11:30 AM Richard Crandell magical mbira
12:30 PM Laura Kemp Trio favorite local folksinger/songwriter
1:45 PM Rob Tobias & Friends acoustic folks
3:15 PM The Texas Toasters Western Swing
4:45 PM The Fiannacats celtic dance music
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Jerry Zybach acoustic blues
2:00 PM Chip Cohen Dr. Horsehair Himself
4:00 PM Lonesome Randall Rock & Roll historian
Friday, November 28 - Black & White
10:30 AM Anahid Bertrand sing and play along songs
11:30 AM Bin Daas Indian ragas
12:30 PM Steve Goodbar blues, folk, and old time country
1:45 PM Jerry Zybach Trio rockin' blues
3:15 PM Gypsy Moon organic rootsy Afro-trance
4:45 PM The Dirty Dandelions New-time folkgrass band
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM David Rogers original songs of the new west
2:00 PM Janet Naylor celtic harp
4:00 PM Michael Hall folk
Saturday, November 29 - Leopard Colony
10:30 AM Invincible Vince seriously funny magic!
11:30 AM David Rogers modern master of the classical guitar
12:30 PM In Accord Community Choir Socially relevant, meaningful and inspiring songs
1:45 PM Chico Schwall & Friends original folk music
3:15 PM My Father's Ghost Soulful Retro Indie Pop
4:45 PM Sun Bossa Brazilian Bossa Nova
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Eric Nicholson fresh folk
2:00 PM Eagle Park Slim THE blues
4:00 PM Bow & Airo classical duet
Sunday, November 30 - Wild Wild West
10:30 AM Alves Family Band talented kids on guitar
11:30 AM Buffalo Romeo Classic Americana and award winning originals by Lea Jones & Keenan Dorn
12:30 PM The Liaisons Jazz standards from Laura Kemp & friends
1:45 PM The Huckleberries Roots, blues, americana
3:15 PM Mood Area 52 neo-tango cabaret music
4:45 PM Mike Brewer & The Brewketts James Taylor classics
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Chip Cohen Dr. Horsehair Himself
2:00 PM Jill Ledet ethereal experimental piano music
4:00 PM Karen Stingle Recorder tunes
Saturday, December 6 - All That Glitters
10:30 AM Eugene Bhangra Youth Group Indian dance
11:30 AM Inspirational Sounds inspiring gospel choir
12:30 PM Coburg Community Charter School Band Talented kids directed by Daniel Powell
1:45 PM Random Annie acoustic singer/songwriters
3:15 PM Kef Balkan dance music ensemble
4:45 PM Calango Brazilian music
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Glenn Falkenberg Celtic harp & hammered dulcimer
2:00 PM Gordon Kaswell acoustic variety guitar
4:00 PM Edson Oliveira Brazilian Bossa Nova
Sunday, December 7 - Stripes & Polka Dots
10:30 AM Chico Schwall folk songs and sing alongs
11:30 AM Ravenwolf Family folk duo
12:30 PM David Bowers Colony Singer/songwriter David Bowers & friends
1:45 PM Red Pajamas high energy folk rock originals
3:15 PM Tim McLaughlin's Revolving Trio Boogaloo Funk Jazz Power Trio
4:45 PM Paul & Nancy's Love Truffle All Beatles set!
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Lonesome Randall Rock & Roll historian
2:00 PM Robert Meade energetic acoustic
4:00 PM Bow & Airo classical duet
Saturday, December 13 - Your Favorite Color
10:30 AM Oak Hill Glee Singers & Ukuleles directed by Debbie Noel
11:30 AM Three of Hearts eclectic folk trio
12:30 PM ATA/Family School Band talented Middle Schoolers
1:45 PM Oregon Tuba Ensemble tuba tunes!
3:15 PM The Miller Bros Band Classic Soul and Rock & Roll
4:45 PM The Klezmonauts cutting edge Klezmer
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM David Rogers original songs of the new west
2:00 PM David Rogers modern master of the classical guitar
4:00 PM Edson Oliveira Brazilian Bossa Nova
Sunday, December 14 - Frida Kahlo Day / Fiesta Time
10:30 AM Twin Oaks Choir  
11:30 AM Rusty Still Bluegrass & Americana
12:30 PM Mother of Pearl eclectic brass & bellows
1:45 PM Soromundi Lesbian Chorus of Eugene spiritual, political, women's and multicultural music
3:15 PM Gumbo Groove Freak Fusion-Fueled Folk
4:45 PM Eagle Park Slim All Star Blues Band The blues
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Glenn Falkenberg royal harp tunes
2:00 PM Craig Sorseth soulful folk faves
4:00 PM Richard Crandell magical mbira
Saturday, December 20 - Mad for Plaid
10:30 AM Rob Tobias soul filled kid songs
11:30 AM Eugene Recorder Ensemble holiday favorites
12:30 PM Sacred Harp Singers traditional American acapella shapenote hymns
1:45 PM Halie & The Moon acoustic poetic dream-pop
3:15 PM Concrete Loveseat Billie Holiday grooves with a breath of fresh air
4:45 PM The Dennis Smith Project original folk rock
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Gordon Kaswell acoustic variety guitar
2:00 PM Emily Fox folk
4:00 PM Janet Naylor celtic harp
Sunday, December 21 - Solstice/Seasonal
10:30 AM Ballet Folklorico Alma de Mexico children's dance troupe showcasing various Mexican folkloric dances
11:30 AM Chip Cohen Dr. Horsehair Himself
12:30 PM Sweet River swing, folk & Delta blues classics
1:45 PM Robert Meade Duo energetic acoustic
3:15 PM Morningstar original acoustic power folk
4:45 PM To the Bridge Swinging blues
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Steve Goodbar blues, folk, and old time country on guitar, mandolin, fiddle & banjo
2:00 PM Richard Crandell magical mbira
4:00 PM Jill Ledet ethereal experimental piano music
Monday, December 22 - Holidaze in the Tropics
10:30 AM Joe Ross kid songs and stories
11:30 AM Celtic Tradition Refreshing Celtic music
12:30 PM Mike & Carleen McCornack and the Garden Variety Band Contempory folk singer-songwriters
1:45 PM LCC Faculty Jazz Band expert jazz
3:15 PM Olem Alves & Inner Limits funk groove
4:45 PM Steel Wool happy hippie groovy rock
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Jerry Zybach acoustic blues
2:00 PM Eagle Park Slim THE blues
4:00 PM Janet Naylor & Linda Danielson Irish & Scottish music on harp & fiddle
Tuesday, December 23 - Velvet Day
10:30 AM Linda Yapp sweet songs for kids of all ages
11:30 AM O'Carolan's Consort royal harp tunes
12:30 PM Pickles & Peppers clarinet quartet with an eclectic repertoire
1:45 PM Left Coast Saxophone Quartet Yes, I did. I put a saxophone quartet right after a clarinet quartet!
3:15 PM Gerry Rempel Jazz Syndicate jazz
4:45 PM The Never Ever Band folk rock
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM Janet Naylor celtic harp
2:00 PM Michael Hall folk
4:00 PM Mark Ross acoustic folk
Wednesday, December 24 -Pajama Day/Ugly Holiday Sweaters
10:30 AM Sharon Rogers family favorites
11:30 AM David Rogers original songs of the new west
12:30 PM Peach & Plum soul-felt holiday tunes with Elizabeth Cable & Danielle Ward
1:30 PM Michael Hall & Friends Festive tunes of all kinds
3:00 PM Americanistan Middle Eastern dancing and music
In Holiday Hall
12:00 PM SemiSweet A capella holiday tunes
2:00 PM Mark Ross acoustic folk